Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Truthful Tuesday: Equine Affair Edition

Lol. This is something probably only I would do... So I went up to Equine Affair last Thursday after taking a half day at work. I had two main goals to accomplish up there: Watch my friend ride in the Lusitano demonstration and potentially make a deal on a new trailer. Obviously though, since I'm me, I also allowed time to peruse the "trade show". (I use that term loosely as it's not exciting new merchandise but all the leftover crap no one's been able to sell all year, but I digress.) So my confession is about a purchase I made rather hastily at the SmartPak booth. I had found two pairs of Piper breeches that I didn't yet have marked down quite a bit. So I figured I'd take them home with me. I was very careful about finding my size in the one pair... the other not so much. There was a pair in the color way I wanted hanging right on the end of the rack with a size 30 sticker on it. So grabbed them, paid and went on my merry way. It was only after I got home that I realized they had the wrong sticker on them! Doh.
So cute. So tiny.
Yeah, they were a 24. Lol. I couldn't fit my ARM in a 24. Surprisingly, SmarkPak had a customer service rep available to chat with me at 9 pm right on the website (did you guys know this?!) and I was able to send them back (free shipping both ways!) and get the correct size. Crisis averted. Seriously, I know better than to not look at the label inside. Not sure what I was thinking!
I know you want to know what else I got while I was up there, so fear not, I will share some space on this Truthful Tuesday post to show off the rest of my new stuff.
I got Rio and Jampy replacement parts for those fun yet crappy bridles they wore last week in Thursday's Threads. Rio got a whole new bridle for me to swap browbands and reins with:

It was only $60 yet is about 10 thousand times nicer than the one his fancy browband came with.
Jampy got a figure 8 noseband to go on his black and purple bridle:
Before you all get too judgey, YES I have other bridles and nosebands BUT I didn't have any that were black. And I'm not about to put black browbands and reins on a brown bridle. Nope. Can't make me. So these were necessary for my horses' comfort. They need to be comfy if they're going to allow me to torture them with purple and unicorn bits. Fair is fair.

I got some stuffs for me too... (shocking right?)

The booth where I found the bridle and figure 8 had a deal on socks, 5 for $20 so I stocked up on those. The purple thing up there is my other pair of piper breeches mentioned earlier. And I did cave and get two C4 belts. I've been DYING for the taco one. The other is the unicorn collaboration from Dreamers and Schemers. It's been sold out forever so I clearly HAD to get it when I saw it. Plus it came with matching socks.

And no... that's not entirely all I bought up there.... I was successful with my trailer goals too. In about twelve weeks I'll share more when it arrives. But I'm SUPER excited/anxious. Big purchases always leave this terrible feeling of "oh dear lord, what have I done?!" (And remember I just bought a saddle! Anxiety code red people!) But my trailer is almost 12 years old. Not ancient, but it's a Sundowner with the old steel frame that are notorious for problems. I've taken really good care of it over the years, so it's in great shape, but I want to get out of it while it's still valuable and safe. I got a decent amount for a trade in and I get to keep it with me in case of any emergencies until the new one arrives.

So there you have it. Today's confessions: I'm an absent minded shopper and I just bought a new trailer!

Do big purchases freak you out too? What's your favorite trailer? Have you ever bought an item without checking the size first? I hate to admit it, but this isn't the first time I've done that!

16 comments:

  1. I think my maroon breeches are the same as your purple. At least, they have the same swirly sticky seats. I really like mine.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. These are just the knee patch version, but I think they're probably the same otherwise! I probably should have gotten full seat for all the winter spooking!

      Delete
  2. Can't wait to hear more about the trailer!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Uh well some of us need slightly more details about the bridle. For reasons.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh, it's not actually a very nice bridle, it's just a lot better than the really crappy one I got! Haha! This one needs a good coat of hot oil and even then it's mediocre at best. The fancy stitch is really pretty though... It's Exselle brand.

      Delete
  4. Congrats on all your purchases (Including the trailer how exciting!!). And i have been guilty as charged of buying the wrong size so many times. Glad Smartpak helped you out. and i didnt even see the taco belt Until L Williams pointed it out. LOL

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's a lesson I may never actually learn...

      Delete
  5. You purple knit breeches look more purple than my plain purple Pipers. Mine are almost more burgundy-ish.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They are pretty electric purple. I like the ones you have too, they're a bit more classy than these.

      Delete
  6. Replies
    1. Part of me was disappointed there wasn't more good stuff, but my after the big purchase my bank account was pretty relieved.

      Delete
  7. Yay for trailer! That's so exciting :D I am still hyperventilating about my recent saddle purchase... trying not to completely freak out haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right? Me too... the credit card bill for my saddle is due any day... eek.

      Delete